Me and my girlfriend were arguing in public and someone called the cops

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Me and my girlfriend were arguing in public and someone called the cops

I grabbed her hand in a non-violent way and was arrested for domestic violence/harrassment.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Colorado, nor do you actually pose a question, my advice is as follows:  Anytime anyone is accused of violating a criminal statute it is potentially a serious matter.  Even if you and/or your girlfriend do not wish to see this matter prosecuted, the prosecuting authority often has the discretion to prosecute even over the objections of the alleged victim.  Moreover, I have seen Judges enter full "no-contact" orders during the pendency of these types of matters also over the stated objection of the victim.  Therefore, since this matter could potentially result in serious consequences for you and/or your girlfriend, I highly recommend that you consult with and/or retain a skilled criminal defense attorney to evaluate both the strength of the state's evidence as well as the merits of any and all potential defenses that may be available to you in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of this matter as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption