What can I expect in court tomorrow on the expired license 12500a misdemeanor, and will my corrections matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect in court tomorrow on the expired license 12500a misdemeanor, and will my corrections matter?

I was stopped for speeding on my University campus in CA. I was given a failure to observe signs infraction, and 12500a misdemeanor for an expired license. I renewed the license the next day–it was about 3 months expired. I got a DUI 4 years ago, but that is taken care of, and I have been off probation for a year. That is the only thing on my record. I also have current insurance, and current registration, but I am nervous about the hearing. I cannot afford a lawyer.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  I suggest bringing with you a copy of the paper from the DMV showing that you license was reinstated.  I also suggest that you bring a copy of whatever insurance/registration showing that your  insurance/registration is currect.  Ask the state's atty if you can make a charitable contribution in exchange for a nolle or do community service.  the idea is to keep your record clean.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption