If we builta house on someone else’s land with their permission, what are out rights if we are now being asked to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we builta house on someone else’s land with their permission, what are out rights if we are now being asked to leave?

My husband and I built our house on my father in law’s property 4 years ago. He has been fighting with us and told us that he wanted us to leave.What are our rights since we paid for the construction of our house, but the land belongs to him? He has threaten to call the cops on everyone of our guests to have them escorted off the property and said that he will make us miserable if we stay. Can he do that? Is it possible for us to be able to recoup the money that we have spent? Not only that it has brought up the value of his property by a large amount.

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a really big uphill battle on your hands here.  Do you have a contract in writing or only verbally?  Was the idea to own part of the land or just to lease it?  Generally speaking dealings involving real property must be in writing or they violate a law in each state known as the Statute of Frauds.  From the outside looking in it appears that you have gratuitously improved your father in laws property.  I would seek legal help in your area as soon as you can.  Bring with you whatever documents you have and all bills in your name that deal with the house (water, electric, etc.).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption