What are our options if my husband and I are US citizens through naturalization and want to live in India but continue to visit the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options if my husband and I are US citizens through naturalization and want to live in India but continue to visit the US?

I am Indian by birth and he is Pakistan by birth. If we want to go live in India for good, is there any rule or obstacle for him to live in there?. We want our US status in good standing so we can visit the US every other year.

Asked on March 13, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you are both US citizens, there is absolutely no problem with you residing in India for as long as you want.  You will retain your US citizenship regardless of your place of residence.  There is no need to visit the US for citizenship retention; if you do so, it is purely for your own reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption