If I’m on an F-1 visaand apply for asylum, do I have to go to school while I’m in process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on an F-1 visaand apply for asylum, do I have to go to school while I’m in process?

Asked on March 18, 2014 under Immigration Law, Oregon

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you still have to maintain your nonimmigrant status even if you apply for asylum since just because you apply does not mean you will get it and until you get the decision you need to maintain status so that you do not jeopardize it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption