If my green card is expiring in 4 months, in case of an emergency am I allowed to go out of the country and come back if I don’t get citizenship before it expires?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my green card is expiring in 4 months, in case of an emergency am I allowed to go out of the country and come back if I don’t get citizenship before it expires?

I am applying today for US citizenship. Also, can I stay in the US if I don’t get citizenship before my green card expires? What are the alternatives if I am not allowed?

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can remain because although your card may be expiring, your status is not.� You can also travel outside the US; however, keep in mind that if you are submitting your application for naturalization, you need to be in the US for the fingerprinting, which usually happens a few weeks to a month after you submit the application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption