If I’m a US citizen by born aboard and am moving back to work but my husband and kids are not US citizens, how long does it take before I can move them to the states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a US citizen by born aboard and am moving back to work but my husband and kids are not US citizens, how long does it take before I can move them to the states?

How long will it take before I can move my kids to the states with me once the I 130 petition has been submitted?

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The process usually takes about 10-12 months if your husband and kids are abroad from start (filing the petitions) to visa issuance.� There is really not much you can do to expedite the process if they are overseas unless they can enter the US as visitors in the meantime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption