If my grandmother died 15 years ago and I have requested unclaimed funds that are in her name, how can I do this so that I can get this money as soon as possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother died 15 years ago and I have requested unclaimed funds that are in her name, how can I do this so that I can get this money as soon as possible?

I am the oldest living heir as my father, his siblings and my older sister have all passed as well. They are telling me I need to go to probate court to get an authorization to collect because it is almost $4,000.

Asked on May 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Due to how much time has elapsed, the funds were probably sent to the state where she resided at the time of her death.. Check online in that state's website for unclaimed property.  Enter your grandmother's name to see if any of her unclaimed property is being held by the state in her name.  The website information might not state specifically the amount of your grandmother's unclaimed property, but if there is unclaimed property in an account in your grandmother's name, follow the procedures on the website for obtaining it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption