If my grandmother passed away and left 2 bank accounts which are jointly owned with her daugher. are other siblings entitled to any of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother passed away and left 2 bank accounts which are jointly owned with her daugher. are other siblings entitled to any of it?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, when bank accounts are held jointly between parties when one party dies the other party inherits the money automatically. So if that is how they held the money then no, the other siblings may not be entitled to a portion.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption