I was awarded the home in divorce can my ex sue me if I default on the mortgage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was awarded the home in divorce can my ex sue me if I default on the mortgage

I am going thru divorce where I’m
awarded the home but I’m having
trouble paying my mortgage can my
ex sue me if I default on the
mortgage our file for bankruptcy
in North Carolina

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If under the terms of the divorce order, decree, or settlement you have to make the payments but fail to do so, and failing to do so affects him adversely (e.g. damages his credit; causes him to be sued) then yes, he can sue you: you violated your legal obligations, causing harm or damage to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption