Do unsigned papers carry any weight in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do unsigned papers carry any weight in court?

My grandfather was killed in a car crash a few years ago. We have just learned that in weeks prior to his untimely death, he had his lawyer draw up papers willing an apartment complex that he owned over to my mother and uncle. The papers came in the mail for him to sign 2 days after his death.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I am sorry for the loss of your grandfather. In certain very limited circumstances, your grandfather's intentions may be important in a court of law. I urge the appropriate concerned person to obtain private attorney counsel. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you and your family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption