If my mother died and my father remarried but when he died his wife had my mother’s tombstone removed and replaced it with one of her choice, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died and my father remarried but when he died his wife had my mother’s tombstone removed and replaced it with one of her choice, is that legal?

She had not even ever met my mother and did not consult the next of kin.

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your step-mother had no legal right to do what she did with respect to your mother's tombstone for the simple fact that she was not related to her. I suggest that you may want to consult with an attorney that practices in estate matters to get the situation rectified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption