If my dad recently passed away and had a daughter from a previous marriage who he gave up for adoption, is she still entitled to a portion of his assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad recently passed away and had a daughter from a previous marriage who he gave up for adoption, is she still entitled to a portion of his assets?

Her mother’s husband adopted him and they haven’t spoke since. Since then, my dad had 2 daughters (my sister and I). He had Will that specifically says that my sister and I were to have everything- He specifically wrote out our names.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Adoptions generally sever the parent-child relationship with the parent who puts them up for adoption. When she was adopted, she gained the right to inherit from her adoptive father, and at the same time, she lost her right to inherit from your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption