Must a real estate contract be written?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a real estate contract be written?

Asked on July 17, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In most cases verbal contracts are legal and enforceable. An exception to this are real estate contracts are an exception. In virtually all states, they must be in writing in order to be binding. While oral real estate contracts are not illegal per se, courts will not enforce them.

Note: If you need a mortgage loan to complete a real estate purchase, lenders require a fully written and signed sales contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption