If I have a T-shirt design which uses the silouette of a video game character, would I be in violation of copyright law if I use the character?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a T-shirt design which uses the silouette of a video game character, would I be in violation of copyright law if I use the character?

If I change the character where he is holding something would that offer me any protection?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you use a recognizable silhoutte of a video game character, you will be violating the copyright owners's copyright. You will be doing so even if you make some small changes, like having the character holding an object; copyright prevents others from not just using the character as is, but also from modifying the character.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption