If an employee drives semi for a company, can it make him pay for the insurance on it even though it is not his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee drives semi for a company, can it make him pay for the insurance on it even though it is not his?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can make the employee pay for (or provide) insurance. Employers are free to put *any* terms, conditions, or requirements they choose on employment. Such terms or conditions may include providing tools, a vehicle, or insurance, or paying for same. The employee should speak with a tax preparer: possibly he can get some tax benefit from the expenditure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption