Can my employer deduct money from my check without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer deduct money from my check without notice?

1 month ago a box that belong to my employer got stolen of my car. I filed a
police report and tried claiming it with my personal insurance but got denied
for it being business property. My employer gave me 2 options, Pay it or quit,
I was very upset about the situation and could not leave the job. They decided
with no notice to take my full commission check until paid. But now all of a
sudden they are deducting from my salary with no notice or paper agreement. I
have requested several times for a balance on how much they are taking out, how
much more I owe them, and why it dont show on my check stubs. It seems at this
point they are forcing me to quit for some reason.

Any help would really be appreciated

Thank you

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not deduct anything from your paycheck without your consent or agreement, even if they believe you owe them something. If they do, you could file a complaint with your state department of labor, or sue (possibly in small claims court, acting as your own attorney or pro se) for the money.
What your employer can do:
1) They can terminate you, if they want to--they don't need to prove you were at fault. (Unless you have a written employment contract--if you do, they cannot terminate you in violation of it.)
2) They could sue you for the money if they believe you were at fault in causing the loss--you are only liable, or responsible to pay, if at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption