Am I required to drive my own vehicle while I am on the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to drive my own vehicle while I am on the clock?

I work as a security guard for a company. Occasionally they have me work at one site for a time and then send me to another site in the next town while on the clock. They never said that I would have to drive my own vehicle before hiring me, nor do they compensate me for mileage. They also have security vehicle available for use and officers on other shift do use them to go to the other site. These vehicles are not being given to us however and we are required to drive ourselves to the other site.

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, as a general rule in most states, there is no "right" to mileage reimbursement from an employer Most employment arrangements are what is known as "at will". Consequently an employer can hire/fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose conditions/terms as it sees fit (and this includes the use of a personal vehicle and lack of mileage reimbursement).  The only recourse you have is if there is a stated company policy covering this, or there is a union/employment agreement that governs, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination, this action is perfectly legal.

Note:  You may be eligible for a deduction on your taxes for this, so keep good records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption