Is it illegal to not update your income when dealing with child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to not update your income when dealing with child support?

I am filling out modification of child support papers. I recently found out that the other party has been making more money and has changed employment for an entire year. Also, nobody can help me fill out these papers correctly without a hiring a lawyer?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In certain circumstances, yes, substantial changes in income must be reported.  I would need to know more about the particulars of your situation.  In my work as a practicing family law attorney, I consider people's finances when assisting them.  I consider your finances in setting legal fees and charges.  I also often assist people in a limited manner: This is technically known as providing 'limited scope legal services', and another term is 'unbundled legal services'.  I understand that finances are often difficult and so I will help people in a limited manner, in order to provide you with quality legal advice and counsel for your situation.  In my legal practice, it is not uncommon to assist people in completing legal documents and forms that pertain to Minnesota legal issues.   In my view, yes, I recommend you have attorney assistance.  You raised matters of concern for which an astute attorney can privately advise you to make requests of the deciding court official (a judge, a referee, a child support magistrate) in order better to protect you and the children from this point forward.  When choosing an attorney to help you I recommend making several phone calls because it is so very important that you feel a sense of great safety and trust in the attorney you choose to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption