Is it legal for my former landlordto charge higher fees for the cleaning, etc. than that which was listed in my rent contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my former landlordto charge higher fees for the cleaning, etc. than that which was listed in my rent contract?

I believe the apartment managers of the place I just moved from are trying to defraud me. They refused to let me do/witness the move-out inspection with them, and I busted my tail cleaning the place, and they are charging me a cleaning fee and for 2 stains, when there was only 1 teeny-tiny one. And the prices they listed are higher than what was listed in my rent contract.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease with your landlord concerning your former rental, read the document in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease agreement sets a certain rate for cleaning upon move out as to you, then that rate controls regardless of the charges that the landlord has now imposed upon you that are different than what is listed.

I would write the landlord about this requesting the return of your excess money owed by a set date. If not returned by then, your option is a small claims court action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption