Canmy apartment complex keep the ceiling fan I put in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy apartment complex keep the ceiling fan I put in?

They say if I take it they will keep my deposit.

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The legal issue at hand has to do with what constitutes a "fixture". If personal property is affixed to real estate in a permanent or semi permanent way. So window curtains would not be a fixture but carpeting or as in your case, a ceiling fan, would be. This means that it is now the landlord's property unless you have an agreement or clause in your lease providing otherwise. To remove a fixture is considered to be damaging the property, so yes, you could lose all or a portion of your security deposit.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption