Is a seller required to reveal that a suicide was committed inside the home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a seller required to reveal that a suicide was committed inside the home?

Suspected, not revealed? Also, the home has been broken into.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no general affirmative obligation to provide information that a suicide had been committed inside the home or that the home had been broken into--i.e., you don't need to volunteer this information.

However, if a prospective buyer specifically inquires into either factor and indicates that it is important to him or her, if you then fail to disclose or actively lie, you may be committing fraud by withholding or misrepresenting what this buyer has indicated is material (important) information. So if someone says, "I believe in ghosts, and could never live in a home where a tragedy happened," or "I'm very security-conscious; has there ever been a break in or assault at this home," then you should disclose what occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption