What can be done if my former boss is threatening to sue me for violating a non-compete agreement but the job I’ve accepted has me doing completely different work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my former boss is threatening to sue me for violating a non-compete agreement but the job I’ve accepted has me doing completely different work?

Does her claim have any ground? She has told me if I quit she won’t pursue legal action.

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends exactly on what the non-compete says: a non-compete can legally, for example, bar you from working for a competitor in *any* capacity or position--not just one like your former job. A non-compete is a contract, and contracts are governed by their precise language and terms. You are advised to bring a copy of the non-compete to an attorney to review its language and the situation with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption