What liability insurance is needed for a partner in a small manufacturing business to protect personal assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What liability insurance is needed for a partner in a small manufacturing business to protect personal assets?

My father in law is a minority partner in a small business. The majority owner wants to sell the business along with the other minority owner. My father in law is OK selling the business but the managing partner is telling him that he should make sure he has liability insurance of some kind for protection.

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is actually unlikely that liability insurance would help him if he is only buying it now as he sells the company. Insurance is not retroactive: it only applies to claims arising during the time that the insurance is in place. While there is no reason that your father-in-law should not consult with a reputable local insurance agent to see if there is some liability insurance product that would provide him with protection, there is a good chance that there would not be, since it would only cover him from the time he purchased the insurance through to when he sold the business (and so no new claims should arise against him).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption