For what reason can an employee be terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For what reason can an employee be terminated?

I was on my lunch off the clock and was talking to a fellow co-worker about the different majority of races in certain towns and cities. I then went on to tell a story about my experience with race when I was in high school. A co-worker overheard me and told the managers. They brought me in the office told me not to talk about things like that and then I went on my 2 days off. They then brought me into the office and gave me a discharge paper and said that this was the only route they were willing to take. I have at no time in the past received a write-up or anything like this. I know this is an “at will” state but what rights do I have?

Asked on January 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an employee can be terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Therefore, unless your treatment violated the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy, or unless it constituted legally actionable discrimination (which based on the facts detailed, it did not), it was legal. Bottom line, as an "at will" employee your employer was free to set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it saw fit or deemed neccesary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption