Can my husband withhold money from me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband withhold money from me.

My husband of 23 years now opened a secret
checking account changed the direct deposit to
now go there. He never told me I found out when
our original account became overdrawn. Weve
always shared everything since before getting
married now hes cut me off completely, I have no
access What do I do?

Asked on June 17, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can file for divorce: in a divorce, you can on a temporary (while the case is ongoing or "pending") get an order for support or that he provide a certain amount of money to you, and when the case is over, your family assets will be divided and you will (if he was the main breadwinner) be entitled to some amount of spousal support. 
Unfortunately, you have to file for divorce to get the courts to intervene: the courts have no power unless there is a case before them, and the law does not intervene or interfere in a couple's internal arrangments while the marriage is ongoing--they only do when called upon to end the marraige, divide assets, and assign support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption