What to expect for a first-offense DUI with minor property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for a first-offense DUI with minor property damage?

Last night my fiance and I went out to celebrate our engagement and I had a couple of drinks. This is unusual for me as I do not drink. On the way home in an effort to avoid hitting a dear I side swiped a tree. The police stop and I was taken to the station for a breath test. The BAC sheet they gave me states: External Standard .103, Subject Sample .192 , Subject Sample .201 then External standard .102. What does all this mean and what can I expect next? I have never been arrested before and like I said I don’t drink. Should I speak with a DUI attorney? I live in Westmoreland County, PA.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would seek help from an attorney in your area as to this matter.  States are cming down harder and harder on DUI's and DWI's with harsher penalties and increased fines.  A BAC is your Blood Alcohol Content.  .08% is the minimum standard for impairment with .16% or higher the upper standard.  You are in the trouble range here and could risk loss of license, etc.  The fact that it is your first offense is "good" but the law is still pretty harsh.  You ned to get legal counsel involved from the start. It will be worth the expense. The different BAC levels are after two tests, correct? Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption