What happens if Ilied about my name to security ata casino using my sister’s name andshe is now getting a criminal trespassing charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if Ilied about my name to security ata casino using my sister’s name andshe is now getting a criminal trespassing charge?

I have to tell her the truth but want to know what kind of charges I’m looking at? There was no police involved.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your question brings up an area of the law that is much too complicated to discuss in this type of forum.  It has to do with whether or not the State of Washington endows private security guards with plenary police powers so that are looked at as de facto police officers.  Here it appears that they may be given those powers if as you state she is now being "charged" with criminal trespassing.  The lying to the de facto police is just as bad as lying to the real police here.  I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help here with this matter from a very good criminal defense attorney in your area.  And tell you parents. They will be mad at first but they are there to help. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption