My fiance’s doctor prescribed him multiple meds which he died from an accidental overdose in june.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My fiance’s doctor prescribed him multiple meds which he died from an accidental overdose in june.

If doctor would have looked him up for **** seeking they would have seen his history of **** abuse. He was clean at time but pain from his frost bitten toes was unbearable and he had hydrocodone, oxycodone, morphine, ambiem, gabapentin, antibiotics, and xanax. Plus work boots he bought and paid so much for gave him frostbite after wearing them within first two weeks.can I due doctor or even maybe boot company. I looked up review on those particular boots and all were bad saying feet got cold. Thanks.

Asked on September 17, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue the boot manufacturer--if you fiance's feet were cold while wearing them, he should have put on more socks, put on different boots/shoes, etc. The boot manufacturer is not liable is you don't take care of yourself.
More importantly, you can't sue for anything "fiance" is not  legal relationship, and you have no right to compensation for your fiance's death. Legally, being a fiance is just like being a friend, and friends can't sue for wrongful death. 
It is possible that your fiance's next of kin might have a wrongful death/malpractice claim if the doctors misprescribed or overprescribed meds given his history of drug abuse. His next of kin may wish to speak to a malpractice attorney to investigate whether they have a claim and, if so, what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption