What to do regarding non-paymenton a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding non-paymenton a car?

I sold a van to a friend for $3,500. Do far he has paid $2,000 and says he doesn’t owe me anymore. Can I legally report it stolen? Nothing is in writing.

Asked on November 20, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So I gather from your question that you have not transferred title as of yet for the van?  Correct?  Well I would not think that reporting it stolen would be a good idea.  If you know that all he has done is really reneged on the loan and you report a crime that is false to the police YOU will be the one that will be in deep trouble here.  You have to sue him in small claims court for the remainder of the money.  You can prove a contract that is oral (not in writing) and you just have to make sure that you have all the terms of a valid contract.  He is in breach.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption