What to do if my fiancée is in the process of becoming a citizen since he has been a permanent resident for 5 years and we would like to get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiancée is in the process of becoming a citizen since he has been a permanent resident for 5 years and we would like to get married?

He passed the naturalization test and he is waiting for the day of the Oak Ceremony. We would like to get married as soon as possible since my visa expired few months ago and I’m illegal now. Can we do it now or should we wait after the ceremony? I’m afraid that it can interfere with his citizenship.

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It should not interfere with his swearing in ceremony in any way.  However, if you do get married, he will need to disclose that on the sheet that will need to be completed by him prior to the ceremony.  It is for information purposes to complete the file and not because it will have any implications.  However, you can also just wait until after he is sworn in since you cannot file anything before that time anyway.  You can get all the paperwork ready in the meantime and just wait for the naturalization certificate and the marriage certificate once he is sworn in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption