Will I be arrested at the airport with a felony warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be arrested at the airport with a felony warrant?

I’m going to be flying to Maui in a couple weeks. I was convicted of a Burg1 charge this year and since have not stayed in contact with my PO so I’m assuming that I have a warrant. Would that be a felony warrant or misdemeanor? Also will I be arrested at the airport either going to or coming back? Do they automatically run names for this? Would it help if I checked in at a kiosk or on-line instead of in person?

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are travelling within the US and the warrant is for a non-violentfelony (or midemeanor), you will probably have nothing to worry about (but no guarantees). If you were travelling internationally, that would be another matter.

However, if you are stopped you will be arrested and taken into custody. It will be up to your home state as to whetheror not you are extradited if you are arrested out-of-state; if you are arrested in-state you will immediately be taken to jail.

You should be aware that warrants never expire. So whether you are traveling or just stopped for a minor traffic offense, no matter how far into the future, you can be arrested. You need to take care of this ASAP. Additionally, an outstanding warrant will turn up in an employment or similar background check (e.g. obtaining a license, etc).

Hire a criminal law attorney in the area where your initial burglary offense took place and where you where placed on probation. They will have local contacts withing the court system that they will be able to use to your best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption