If I just found outthat my fatherdied 2 1/2 years ago but we were never notified by his wife, do we have any rights to his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found outthat my fatherdied 2 1/2 years ago but we were never notified by his wife, do we have any rights to his estate?

My father walked out on us over 20 yeras ago.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have an interest in your father's estate depends upon whether or not he had a Will or trust that specifically mentioned you in the document but either gave you a bequest or specifically stated you received nothing. If the latter, you receive nothing. If not mentioned at all, you might be entitled to something.

If he died without a Will or a trust, then you might be entitled to a percentage of his estate under his state's intestacy laws at his passing. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney further about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption