Is there any legal way I can see my mother’s Will and see the letters she wrote to me before her death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal way I can see my mother’s Will and see the letters she wrote to me before her death?

My mother passed away 3 years ago and my aunt took things over. She told us that there was a Will and that she had written letters to myself and my father but unfortunately she has withheld them from both my father and I.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother passed with a Will made out by her, your aunt is legally obligated to turn the Will over to be probated in the county where your mother passed away. As to letters written to you prior to her passing, since the letters are written to you, they should be delivered to you.

If your aunt has a copy of your mother's Will and letters to you, but will not provide them to you, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about the situation and whether a letter or a more agressive approach will assist in resolving your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption