Can creditors make claims on a small estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can creditors make claims on a small estate?

My father recently passed and through probate I was able to become Personal Representative of the estate. It is a small estate of $15,000 so I do not have to publish his death to creditors.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not required to publish, that is good.  However, this is not going to preclude potential creditors from making claims on the estate either through probate court or through separate actions if creditors have viable claims and have not been paid. Consider the options you have if you know of any active debts and see if any can be negotiated down to a percentage payment as an accord and full satisfaction of debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption