What bills/expenses in my father’s name can my mother not take on liability for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What bills/expenses in my father’s name can my mother not take on liability for?

He away with more debt then assets. My primary concern at the moment is his

vehicle, which is solely in his name. My mom has not been able to work for years due to a back/neck injury so they did not add her to the loan. He passed at 62, so she seems to not be able to collect social security on him. He had no Will or Trust and only enough saving to carry her for a few months. Her only hope at the moment is that he has some kind of pension from work but he has only been there 4 years. What she can do with his vehicle?

Asked on June 22, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the vehicle was paid off or not. If it had been paid in full, if they were married at the time he died, then the vehicle is inherited 1/2 by her and 1/2 in equal shares by his children (e.g. you) under the Kansas rules for "intestate succession" (who inherits what when there is no wll); his children (again, such as you) can voluntarily "disclaim" or give up their inheritance of the vehicle and let it go 100% to your mother.
If your mother and father were not married when he passed, then a fully paid off car is inherited solely by his children.
But if there is still an outstanding loan balance on the vehicle, it must be paid before it can be inherited. If it is not paid (it came due when he passed away), the lender can repossess the car; the lender's right to be paid the loan supercedes inheritance rights. So if there was still a loan on it, someone will need to pay it for your mother (and/or you and any siblings of yours) to inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption