Is there a right of rescission for atelephone sales contract?

UPDATED: Jul 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a right of rescission for atelephone sales contract?

I renewed an oil delivery contract for 1 year; it was over the phone and recorded. There was a $399 early termination fee. I had Buyer’s remorse and calledthe company back within 24 hours. Oil company says there is no right of rescission and will charge the termination fee. The contract would not start for another month. The price turns out to be $0.70 per gal. higher than their own affiliated company.

Asked on July 2, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

States differ in their laws regarding the right of rescission.  Most every state has a 3 day right of rescission on mortgages.  New Jersey it appears alsohas a 3 day right of rescission on home improvement contracts.  But I can not seem to locate anything definitive in the statutes dealing with consumer transactions such as this one. Perhaps you could contact your state attorney general's office consumer fraud division and speak with them on the matter.  They might be able to direct you properly.  And if that does not work contact an attorney in the area.  I would, as a precaution, serve the cancellation on them by fax or certified mail just to be sure.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption