What can we do if our father passed away about 3 weeks ago and our stepmother will not honor his wishes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if our father passed away about 3 weeks ago and our stepmother will not honor his wishes?

He had a Will and also wrote up a document (signed and dated) stating what possessions in his house that he wanted his children, grandchildren and wife (my stepmother) to have. In his Will, he gave half of the house to my brothers and I (and my stepmother owns the other half). She now,has decided that we cannot take anything out of the house, which clearly wasn’t my father’s wish. He wanted his personal possessions (unless otherwise stated in the document) to go to his children – my brothers and I. My stepmother has threatened to call the police if we take anything from the house. They were married 15 years and she has contacted an attorney.

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A document other than the will, unless it is clearly stated to be a codicile to the will, is not going to be legally binding in the event of death.  If your stepmother is the executor, so long as she abides by the language of the will, her actions are legal.  There is no legal obligation to follow a decedent's wishes if they are expressed outside the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption