If my 86 year old father-in-law lives with us, can we be held liable if he has a car accident during a time when he is not supposed to be driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 86 year old father-in-law lives with us, can we be held liable if he has a car accident during a time when he is not supposed to be driving?

He had cataract surgery done on one eye and will be having surgery done at the end of the week on the other one. If he happens to get in a car accident during his healing time, when he knows he is not allowed to drive for 5 days, can we be held liable?

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as your 86 year old father-in-law is competent and is driving his own vehicle and not your own, you cannot be held liable under the laws of all states in this country for any accident that he may become involved in while driving a motor vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption