If my father has used my name without my permission, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father has used my name without my permission, what can I do?

I’ve just found out that it is “highly” likely that my father has been using my name to open businesses (3 ambulette services at present) and to purchase properties (homes and cars), in order to avoid paying my mother arrears for child support.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately get the information to prove it and file police reports for identity theft and fraud. Contact the local police, the FBI and both the state attorney general and the U.S. Attorney. Then, contact the court agency handling the child support matters and inform the lead prosecutor regarding this matter. Most states have statutes that could haul him in to court for simply being in arrears. Pull up each of your three credit reports, and locate any transactions you do not recognize and file disputes and fraud or identity theft claims with each of those credit reporting agencies. Then, for each company, if you can locate the state in which these businesses were located, pull up the registration through the secretary of state website and print those records. Same goes for pulling up with the DMV and state registry of deeds on the cars and homes. Stay tough and keep going with the prosecutors. You may wish to consult with private counsel after you inform the state and federal agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption