What to do if 2 years agoa friend of mine offered to store my personal property until I returned for it and now that I’m back and he refuses to give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 2 years agoa friend of mine offered to store my personal property until I returned for it and now that I’m back and he refuses to give it to me?

He was not charging me because he had extra space.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could report him to the police for theft, or you could sue him for either the property's return or for its value--those are your two options. If  you sue, you are probably best off suing in small claims court and acting as your own attorney, unless the property has a value exceeding $2,500 dollars, in which case, you may wish to consider an attorney.

Your friend has no right to keep the property--he would only be entitled to it if 1) you had gifted or given it to him; or 2) you had used the property as collateral for some debt, which you did not pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption