If I buy NBA jerseys on an on-line wholesale ad resell them for more money to friends, is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy NBA jerseys on an on-line wholesale ad resell them for more money to friends, is that illegal?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

if you buy NBA jerseys online via a whole ad and then simply resell the merchandise to friends and others you know for more than what you bought the items for, I see nothing illegal or improper.

In many situations such as swap meets and flea markets, people buy items at wholesale prices and then resell them at a mark up making a profit. Unless there is some restriction from the company that you are buying the items from, it seems that you should have no problems reselling the items at a profit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption