What to do if my father died 15 months ago and his Will/Trust has yet to be settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died 15 months ago and his Will/Trust has yet to be settled?

The executrix or trustee has given no information about the contents, where the Will is or if it is even a Trust or Will. There is nothing complicated about my father’s holdings. When asking about the settlement (over the 2 years),I was told “soon”. How long should it take for this to settle and is the proper handling of my fathers estate?

Asked on February 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality about the possibility of filing an intestacy action as to your late father under the belief that he died without a Will or trust in place. In such an action his heirs per code get his assets. This will force the alleged executor or tristee to provide you with the documents you seek assuming they exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption