What to do f my father died 2 years ago and had a very basic Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do f my father died 2 years ago and had a very basic Will?

He didn’t own real estate and we never filled probate, due to family issues. The only thing left is a boat he owned worth a couple grand. He had fire arms that were taken out of state by my sibling. The boat is rotting in some one else’s yard. What can I do without being liable for the estate?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Call the state department that licenses the boat and ask how you transfer title after your father's death.  I am not familiar with your state's specific laws, but most states have ways to transfer title to boats and cars without opening an estate. Even if you have to use the probate procedures, there should be a summary procedure to transfer title to the boat without a lot of expense or trouble.  The Department of Motor Vehicles or other agency that licensed the boat can tell you what you have to do.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption