What is the legal amount of occupants you can have in a2 bedroom apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal amount of occupants you can have in a2 bedroom apartment?

My husband and I have 1 child and we are due with twins in 8 months. Our renewal is up in a year and we are unsure if we will be able to afford a bigger place.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different municipalities have different rules for the number of occupants in an apartment. As a general rule, the limitation is typically two (2) occupants per each bedroom. I suggest that you contact the permit and zoning department of the town and county where you are presently residing to get specific answers to your questions concerning occupancy restrictions for a rental sooner rather than later so that you can make plans for future living.

Amother option would be for you to contact your landlord or property manager about your situation and questions. Perhaps there may be a three bedroom apartment coming available soon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption