What to do if my mother passed away in another state and I am the executor of her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother passed away in another state and I am the executor of her estate?

Her Will was written in the state in which she died and names me (her son) as only heir; it also names me as the executor. Do I have to go to that state in order to finalize her small estate and, if so, where should I go?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should contact a probate lawyer in the state of the residence of your mother apparently where estate is also located to assist you in the closing of her estate. Whether you have to go to that location will be up to your lawyer and the court of probate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption