If my ex wife’s name is on the deed to the home which was awarded to me in our divorce, what needs to happen to list the house and sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex wife’s name is on the deed to the home which was awarded to me in our divorce, what needs to happen to list the house and sell it?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The divorce decree should have also ordered that she execute a deed of transfer of some sort.  I would have her execute a warranty deed rather than a quit claim deed but the latter works as well.  Then file it.  Yes, it will cost you to record but then there will be no hassles down the road.  Once you are the legal owner of the property you can list it for sale. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption