What to do if I recently came down with the flu and was terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently came down with the flu and was terminated?

My doctors put me on bed rest and no work for a week. Can I sue for the hair salon that terminated me even though I have a valid excuse and doctor’s note? I’d sue for lost wages.

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you had an employment contract, you were an employee at will; an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, including missing work due to the flu. The law does not give employees the right to miss work due to being sick, or require employers to provide either paid or even unpaid sick leave; the law also does not give legal effect to a doctor's note. While what you describe is unfair, it appears to be legal, which means you could not sue over  it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption