What exactly is a RESPA violation?

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is a RESPA violation?

My real esttae agent on a short sale has a negotiator and his fees come out of her commission. She will not submit his fees to escrow because of a possible RESPA violation. What is that?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Don't you hate when people "talk" in acronyms?  Never be afraid to ask; it is actually a bad reflection on THEM for not explaining things.  RESPA is the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act enacted in 1974 to provide consumers with disclosure about closing costs and to prohibit unearned fees (kickbacks/referral fees). An example is if a real estate broker or sales associate accepted money from mortgage lenders for steering homebuyers to the lender.  In other words, she is not doing something that is legal under the law i your state.  Contact a real estate attorney here.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption