What to do if my ex-wife refuses to pay her half of medical expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife refuses to pay her half of medical expenses?

Our divorce decree states that we are order to split medical expenses out of our pockets 50/50. I recently had to take my son to the er due to our dog accidently biting him on his upper lip so he had to get 3 stitches. I have only paid half of the expenses and I sent my ex wife the medical bill with the rest of it that needs to be paid but she refuses to pay it. What can I do to force her to pay or at least get my money reimbursed?

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So I am assuming that the agreement to pay half is part of the Stipulation of Settlement between you, correct?  That is a contract and governed not only by the Family and Domestic Relations law in your state, but by contract law as well. While you do not want to take her to court, that really is the next step.  If this is a pattern perhaps you should "save up" what she owes you and sue for a larger balance all at once.  You will, of course, have to pay the entire amount.  If the medical insurance is in your name they are going to come after you. The provider doesn't care about your agreement and they were not a party to your divorce and do not care.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption